Winners - FOAM Cup

Table 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRon BarnesGodzilla American LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDavid FettyCream AleCream AleBrixie's Brewers
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's American Light LagerAmerican Light LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 2: International Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherInternational Beer Of MysteryInternational Pale LagerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndDan AchesonKiwi JuiceNew Zealand PilsnerUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdGerad MillerYou Can Live On It, But It Taste Like ShitNew Zealand PilsnerMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 3: Czech Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherBoss's PilsCzech Premimum Pale LagerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndEric MartinI Make A Wicked Pot Of DecafCzech Dark LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJamye NaramoreReality CzechCzech Amber LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
HMDavid FettyCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerBrixie's Brewers

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCody CannonTo Hells And BockHelles BockFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndKeith WrightGerman BlondeMunich HellesRed Earth Brewers
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerMunich Mulch (Alles Gute)FestbierKansas City Bier Meisters
HMMac ButcherMünchen On ThisMunich HellesFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerKolsch BaerKölschEast Side Brewers [IL]
2ndSimon ClarkHotsy TotsyGerman PilsKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdFritz SchanzStearman’s LeichtbierGerman LeichtbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Dunkels BockDunkels BockDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndChad MedfordFo' SchnitzelMärzenRed Earth Brewers
3rdLouis RuscettaYou Don't Make Friends With SaladRauchbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneyAltbier AltbierIowa Brewers Union
2ndJamye NaramoreBefore SunriseVienna LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRandy Daniels KC McKinneyVienna LagerVienna LagerIowa Brewers Union

Table 8: Dark European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonLi'l SebastianSchwarzbierZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndTimothy BickelDas Dat DunkelMunich DunkelRed Earth Brewers
3rdTravis KirbyDunkelMunich DunkelFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 9: Strong European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDirk MontgomeryRagnar's ValhallaBaltic PorterRed Earth Brewers
2ndKevin OlsonBalticBaltic PorterZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdDan AchesonWinfield Ate HerDoppelbockUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherHefelisciousWeissbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJeremiah BaerWeizenbaerWeizenbockEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdJeremiah BaerWeissbaerWeissbierEast Side Brewers [IL]

Table 11: British Bitter - Pale Commonwealth (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiIp FreelyEnglish IPAFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJay BrantleyBitter Beer FaceStrong BitterPC Mashers
3rdJoe DauriaLilibet BitterBest BitterMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)

Table 12: Brown British Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon ClarkIdris Elba Should Be The Next BondDark MildKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndKevin OlsonSaloot To MamootDark MildZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdGreg WegielEnglish PorterEnglish PorterCircle City Zymurgy

Table 13: Scottish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamye NaramoreDog Named JakeScottish HeavyKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndKen MorrisLoch Ness MonsterScottish ExportRed Earth Brewers
3rdKeith WrightBeam Me Up ScottyScottish ExportRed Earth Brewers

Table 14: Irish Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish StoutRed Earth Brewers
2ndSam HoopesExtra Best of LuckIrish Extra StoutNinja Homebrewers
3rdRenee BruzualNanored Irish Red AleSTLBrewhogs

Table 15: Dark British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris HunterMilk StoutSweet StoutCircle City Zymurgy
2ndSam HoopesGolden SweetnessSweet StoutNinja Homebrewers
3rdSid TaylorTiki Baby - Tiki!Tropical StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 16: Strong British Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCaleb LeeFrom The ShadowsEnglish Barley WineRed Earth Brewers
2ndSean McCanneGet Off My LawnOld AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdJarrett LongOne More Time Old FriendOld AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 17: Pale American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonStar Partyin'American Pale AleUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndChris HunterApaAmerican Pale AleCircle City Zymurgy
3rdGeorge TurnerThi High Pale AleAmerican Pale AleKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)

Table 18: Amber and Brown American Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy BickelUnlikely ScenarioCalifornia CommonRed Earth Brewers
2ndJeremiah BaerAmbaer AleAmerican Amber AleEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdBill BoyerGoonies Never Say DieAmerican Brown AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 19: American Porter and Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamye NaramoreIvan The TerribleImperial StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMac Butcher PortlandiaAmerican PorterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdKevin OlsonCast Or OilImperial StoutZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 20: IPA - Mixed-Style Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCody CannonHop Town UsaAmerican IPAFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJay BrantleyNo, This Is Not A Cold IPAMixed-Style BeerPC Mashers
3rdAdam JoyceRyepaRye IPASun Prairie Worthogs

Table 21: Hazy - White - Specialty IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordJoe Don't FlyHazy IPARed Earth Brewers
2ndGerad MillerWell Hello Mr. FancypantsSpecialty IPAMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJeremiah BaerHazy BaerHazy IPAEast Side Brewers [IL]

Table 22: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCody CannonBig Bear Chase MeAmerican BarleywineFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJay BrantleyTall ManDouble IPAPC Mashers
3rdKevin OlsonWhhheatwineWheatwineZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 23: European Sour Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldJenni's Blend #meanbrewsGueuzeCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJeremiah BaerSalty BaerGoseEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardSalty HeiferGoseRed Earth Brewers

Table 24: Belgian Ales - Belgian Single (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDeborah And Marc PrichardCow Poke PunchBière de GardeRed Earth Brewers
2ndFritz SchanzStearman’s Biere de GardeBière de GardeDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian SingleBelgian SingleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneySaisonSaisonIowa Brewers Union
2ndCody CannonFarmers DelightSaisonFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdJamye NaramoreForward With The GoatBelgian Blond AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 26: Monastic Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean McCanneBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndJohn HuhnBfdBelgian Dark Strong AleZymurgists of the Ozarks
3rdJamye NaramoreDouble ImpactBelgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 27: Historical Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJarrett LongRogue OneRoggenbierHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndSean McCanneKentucky CommonKentucky CommonRed Earth Brewers
3rdAdam McConnellHillbilly Hop Juice Kentucky CommonRed Earth Brewers
HMChris GallowayEvening WalkHistorical BeerRed Earth Brewers

Table 28: American Wild Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's British Brown SourMixed Fermentation Sour BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndCody CannonStephMixed Fermentation Sour BeerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdBrian StephensPetra-Fication V4Wild Specialty BeerKeepers of Craft

Table 29: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric MartinYou Turned My Beautiful Prius Into A Nightmare!Fruit and Spice BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerPhantom FruitFruit BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJeremiah BaerTangerine Salty BaerFruit BeerEast Side Brewers [IL]
HMBill BoyerNein! Nein! Nein! - CherryFruit BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 30: Spiced Beer - Alternative Sugar Beer - Experimental Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Hibiscus SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Winter-Spiced British Strong AleWinter Seasonal BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdSimon ClarkRon's Toasty NutsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
HMKevin OlsonMango HotnessExperimental BeerZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 31: Smoked Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamye NaramoreSmoke And MirrorsClassic Style Smoked BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked Baltic PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerMe And The BanditClassic Style Smoked BeerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 32: Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric MartinDid That Go The Way You Thought It Was Gonna Go?Specialty Wood-Aged BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndSam HoopesAvenge MeSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerNinja Homebrewers
3rdGreg WegielRusty's Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCircle City Zymurgy

Table 33: Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBeing There - Espe VariantNew World CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndMatthew MeadMichigan PerryNew World PerryMichigan Mead Coalition
3rdDan AchesonBill Boyer's Super Secret CiderNew World CiderUrban Knaves of Grain
HMBill BoyerPhat Bottom PearNew World PerryNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 34: Specialty Cider and Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerThe Ghost Of Johnny AppleseedCider with Herbs/SpicesNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerAugustus GloopCider with Herbs/SpicesNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJarrett LongZombie Killing Specialty Cider/PerryHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 35: Traditional Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiWith Hair Like the Rye and WheatSemi-Sweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndBill BoyerHoly Hand Grenade Of Antioch - CoconutSweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdKyle DucharmePele’s Flower Dry MeadGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 36: Fruit Mead (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerLegendary Black Beast Of Aaaaarrrrrrggghhh!!!!MelomelNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndKevin OlsonMeloyeah!MelomelZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdKyle DucharmeBox Store Cerise Stone Fruit MeadGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 37: Spiced Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadPolynesian PearlFruit and Spice MeadMichigan Mead Coalition
2ndMac ButcherCinnameadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdMac ButcherHot TamaleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
HMKyle DucharmeSmoky Cerise Fruit and Spice MeadGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 38: Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerMiód Pitny Wiśniowo-MakadamiaHistorical MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndMac ButcherMeadow MacExperimental MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdRoger GibsonThe Whiskey Made Me Do ItExperimental MeadKansas City Bier Meisters